Providing Immigration Services Since 2002
LOGIN
Business
Migration Expert Canada is a private immigration firm providing immigration advice & representation, and is not affiliated with the Canadian Government. All decisions for granting a visa remain with the relevant Government Authority subject to the applicant lodging a valid application and meeting the relevant criteria. If you do not wish to obtain immigration advice or representation you can make your application directly to relevant government authority without paying any additional fees.
Business Visas to Canada
Do I qualify for

Business Visa?

Share |


Federal Investor Visa Canada

The Federal Investor Program provides an opportunity for foreign investors to invest their capital in Canada and offers many advantages to foreign investors seeking to establish Canada as their new home.

Applicants to the Federal Investor Program must have at least two (2) years of senior level business experience and the ability to invest C$800,000 in Canada for at least five (5) years. In addition, applicants must meet the pass mark on a points-based assessment. Successful applicants will obtain permanent residence, which will entitle them and their families to live and work in Canada with few restrictions.

As of July 1, 2011, this program is now closed, pending further review. It is expected that following the review, further changes will be made to this program. As you may be eligible for another Canadian Business Investor Visa, we invite you to take our Free Business Visa Eligibility Assessment.

Assessment for Businesses Assessment for Employees


Federal Investor Visa Basic Requirements

To qualify for immigration under the Federal Investor Immigrant Program, applicants must be able to satisfy the basic visa requirements related to an applicant's health and character. In addition, applicants under this program must:

  • Have a minimum of two (2) years of executive business experience (ownership and/or management);
  • Have a minimum net worth of C$1,600,000;
  • Make an investment of at least C$800,000 to CIC;
  • Obtain at least 35 points on a points-based assessment; and
  • Have sufficient funds to support themselves and their family in Canada.
Assessment for Businesses Assessment for Employees


Federal Investor Visa Entitlements

Successful applicants and holders of a Canadian Business visa become permanent residents of Canada. Permanent residents are entitled to live, work and study in Canada on a permanent basis.

Investments made under the Federal Investor Immigrant Program are guaranteed and managed by Citizenship and Immigration Canada to create employment opportunities and boost local economies. Your investment will usually be returned, without interest, after approximately five (5) years.

Additional benefits of Canadian permanent residence includes access to government-subsidized education and healthcare (Medicare), as well as unrestricted access to Canada's labour market and its associated insurance and pension benefits. Permanent residents also have the ability to apply for Canadian citizenship and the opportunity to sponsor family members to join them in Canada.

Assessment for Businesses Assessment for Employees


Federal Investor Visa Processing Time and Costs

Our Fees
Premium Migration Service*** US$5999
Government Fees and Processing Times
Application Fee C$1540
Partner Application Fee C$1040
Dependents Application Fee C$150 - C$550
Processing Time 22 to 51 months
Personalized Working Holiday Guide

Premium Migration Service

Let a Migration Consultant manage your visa application for you.
PURCHASE



Other Business Visas
Latest Immigration News
  • Canada welcomes record number of new Canadians
    So far in 2014, Canada has welcomed more than 75,900 new citizens; the highest intake of new Canadians in almost 4 years. Canada has the highest rate of naturalization in the world with 85 per cent of eligible permanent residents becoming citizens. As a result, potential migrants have identified Canada as a viable place to migrate to, and since 2006, the CIC has received a steady increase in citizenship applications from around the world.
  • New Caps for Quebec Immigration Programs Published
    A number of measures for Quebec immigration programs, including Skilled Worker, Investor, and Entrepreneur programs have been announced by the Quebec Government recently.
  • Chance for Second Round of IEC Visas
    The International Experience Class programme offering two-year working holiday visas for Irish people will open the second round on 1 April 2014.