Change Country:
Business Visas
Migration Expert Canada is a private immigration company with a team of highly experienced ICCRC regulated migration consultants who represent clients from across the globe wishing to apply for a Canadian visa. Migration Expert provides fee-based services in addition to the official government charges to advise, assist and represent our clients through the often-complex visa application process.
All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Canadian Government subject to lodging a valid application using the free forms available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Expert is not affiliated with the Canadian Government and act independent in the interests of our clients.
Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultants (CCIC) MARA Registered Australian Immigration Consultants OISC Registered UK Immigration Consultants ICCRC Registered Canadian Immigration Consultants
Business Visas to Canada
Do I qualify for

Business Visa?

Share |


Federal Investor Visa Canada

The Federal Investor Program provides an opportunity for foreign investors to invest their capital in Canada and offers many advantages to foreign investors seeking to establish Canada as their new home.

Applicants to the Federal Investor Program must have at least two (2) years of senior level business experience and the ability to invest C$800,000 in Canada for at least five (5) years. In addition, applicants must meet the pass mark on a points-based assessment. Successful applicants will obtain permanent residence, which will entitle them and their families to live and work in Canada with few restrictions.

As of July 1, 2011, this program is now closed, pending further review. It is expected that following the review, further changes will be made to this program. As you may be eligible for another Canadian Business Investor Visa, we invite you to take our Free Business Visa Eligibility Assessment.

Assessment for Businesses Assessment for Employees


Federal Investor Visa Basic Requirements

To qualify for immigration under the Federal Investor Immigrant Program, applicants must be able to satisfy the basic visa requirements related to an applicant's health and character. In addition, applicants under this program must:

  • Have a minimum of two (2) years of executive business experience (ownership and/or management);
  • Have a minimum net worth of C$1,600,000;
  • Make an investment of at least C$800,000 to CIC;
  • Obtain at least 35 points on a points-based assessment; and
  • Have sufficient funds to support themselves and their family in Canada.
Assessment for Businesses Assessment for Employees


Federal Investor Visa Entitlements

Successful applicants and holders of a Canadian Business visa become permanent residents of Canada. Permanent residents are entitled to live, work and study in Canada on a permanent basis.

Investments made under the Federal Investor Immigrant Program are guaranteed and managed by Citizenship and Immigration Canada to create employment opportunities and boost local economies. Your investment will usually be returned, without interest, after approximately five (5) years.

Additional benefits of Canadian permanent residence includes access to government-subsidized education and healthcare (Medicare), as well as unrestricted access to Canada's labour market and its associated insurance and pension benefits. Permanent residents also have the ability to apply for Canadian citizenship and the opportunity to sponsor family members to join them in Canada.

Assessment for Businesses Assessment for Employees


Federal Investor Visa Processing Time and Costs

Our Fees
Premium Migration Service*** US$5999
Government Fees and Processing Times
Application Fee C$1540
Partner Application Fee C$1040
Dependents Application Fee C$150 - C$550
Processing Time 22 to 51 months
Personalized Working Holiday Guide

Premium Migration Service

Let a Migration Consultant manage your visa application for you.
PURCHASE



Other Business Visas
Latest Immigration News
  • All you need to know about Canada's new Express Entry system
    As of January 1st, 2015, the Canadian government will introduce its new Express Entry system which will help process permanent residence applications to Canada for some economic programs. This program should oversee an improvement in processing times, candidate selection and job offer opportunities for all those who wish to work and live in Canada. Here's all you need to know about Canada's new Express Entry system.
  • Canadian Citizenship Backlog Hits All-time Low Level in 2 years
    According to a statement issued by Canada Citizenship and Immigration Minister Chris Alexander, the Citizenship Act has reduced the number of unprocessed applications to the lowest level in the past two years. Immigration and Citizenship Canada is attempting to shorten the overall processing time for getting Canadian visa from the current three years period to less than one year by 2015/16.
  • Canada Issues First 2 Start-Up Visas in Vancouver
    On July 16, 2014, the first two start - up visas have been issued for two former Ukrainian citizens by Canadian Citizenship and Immigration in Vancouver.