Why Us

Established in 2002, Migration Expert is a private immigration company with a team of highly experienced ICCRC regulated migration consultants who represent clients from across the globe wishing to apply for a Canadian visa. Migration Expert provides fee-based services in addition to the official government charges to advise, assist and represent our clients through the often-complex visa application process. All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Canadian Government subject to submitting a valid application using the free forms available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Expert is not affiliated with the Canadian Government and act independently in the interests of our clients.

Federal Investor Visa

Federal Investor Visa

The Federal Investor Program provides an opportunity for foreign investors to invest their capital in Canada and offers many advantages to foreign investors seeking to establish Canada as their new home.

Applicants to the Federal Investor Program must have at least two (2) years of senior level business experience and the ability to invest C$800,000 in Canada for at least five (5) years. In addition, applicants must meet the pass mark on a points-based assessment. Successful applicants will obtain permanent residence, which will entitle them and their families to live and work in Canada with few restrictions.

As of July 1, 2011, this program is now closed, pending further review. It is expected that following the review, further changes will be made to this program. As you may be eligible for another Canadian Business Investor Visa, we invite you to take our Free Business Visa Eligibility Assessment.

Federal Investor Visa Basic Requirements

Our Free Business Visa Eligibility Assessment is designed to instantly determine if you are eligible to apply for a Business visa.   Using the criteria established by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC), it is the most comprehensive and technologically advanced online Migration Assessment tool available.   

To qualify for immigration under the Federal Investor Immigrant Program, applicants must be able to satisfy the basic visa requirements related to an applicant's health and character. In addition, applicants under this program must:

  • Have a minimum of two (2) years of executive business experience (ownership and/or management);
  • Have a minimum net worth of C$1,600,000;
  • Make an investment of at least C$800,000 to CIC;
  • Obtain at least 35 points on a points-based assessment; and
  • Have sufficient funds to support themselves and their family in Canada.

Federal Investor Visa Entitlements

Successful applicants and holders of a Canadian Business visa become permanent residents of Canada. Permanent residents are entitled to live, work and study in Canada on a permanent basis.

Investments made under the Federal Investor Immigrant Program are guaranteed and managed by Citizenship and Immigration Canada to create employment opportunities and boost local economies. Your investment will usually be returned, without interest, after approximately five (5) years.

Additional benefits of Canadian permanent residence includes access to government-subsidized education and healthcare (Medicare), as well as unrestricted access to Canada's labour market and its associated insurance and pension benefits. Permanent residents also have the ability to apply for Canadian citizenship and the opportunity to sponsor family members to join them in Canada.