Change Country:
Family Visas
Migration Expert Canada is a private immigration company with a team of highly experienced ICCRC regulated migration consultants who represent clients from across the globe wishing to apply for a Canadian visa. Migration Expert provides fee-based services in addition to the official government charges to advise, assist and represent our clients through the often-complex visa application process.
All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Canadian Government subject to lodging a valid application using the free forms available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Expert is not affiliated with the Canadian Government and act independent in the interests of our clients.
Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultants (CCIC) MARA Registered Australian Immigration Consultants OISC Registered UK Immigration Consultants ICCRC Registered Canadian Immigration Consultants
Family Visas to Canada
Do I qualify for

Family Visa?



Spousal Visa Canada

Family reunification is a vital component of Canada's immigration agenda. The Spousal visa allows applicants married to a Canadian citizen or permanent resident the unique opportunity to be sponsored along with their dependent children. The applicant and their spouse must be married and show the genuine and continuing nature of the relationship and intend to live together in Canada, upon approval.

A Canadian citizen, or a permanent resident who is living in Canada may be eligible to sponsor their spouse (same or opposite sex) and any dependent children for permanent residence in Canada. An application for sponsorship can be made for a spouse or partner who is living either inside or outside Canada.

Assessment


Spousal Visa Basic Requirements

A sponsor must be a Canadian citizen, or a permanent resident living in Canada and be at least 18 years of age. A sponsor is also required to agree to provide financial support for their spouse for three (3) years and any dependent children for up to ten (10) years. Those who have previously sponsored relatives to come to Canada may need to satisfy additional requirements to be eligible to sponsor their spouse.

A spouse must be legally married to their sponsor, in either a same-sex or opposite-sex marriage, that is legally valid and recognized by both Canadian law and the law of the country where the marriage occurred. Both the sponsor and the spouse are required to meet additional requirements to apply for permanent residence and must undergo health and character checks. Sponsored spouses or partners must now live together in a legitimate relationship with their sponsor for two years from the day they receive permanent residence status in Canada, if they have been married for two years or less and have no children with their sponsor.

Assessment


Spousal Visa Entitlements

A spouse, and any dependent children, who is granted permanent residence under the Family Class will have the right to live, work and study in Canada indefinitely. Permanent residents can access Canada's unique government-funded health care, subsidized education, language training programs and assistance for finding employment. Additional benefits of Canadian permanent residence include eligibility for Canada Pension Plan Benefits, Old Age Security and Guaranteed Income Supplement and the option to participate in retirement plans such as Registered Retirement Savings Plans (RRSP). Together with the many freedoms associated with permanent residence is the ability to apply for Canadian citizenship.

Assessment


To see a full listing of our fees and services,Spousal/Partner Visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.

Other Family Visas
Latest Immigration News
  • Canada announces Skilled Express Entry Details

    On July 14, 2014, Canadian Citizenship and Immigration Minister Chris Alexander met with business leaders and various other stakeholders to provide further details concerning the launch of the Express Entry program which is set to replace the processing of certain visa applications by January 1, 2014.

    Touted as a faster and more effective way for Canada to welcome skilled economic immigrants, the Minister held one of many information sessions with employers regarding this new way of processing applications which will be dependent on more active employer interaction than ever before.
  • Millions of non-Canadians Visiting Country to be Charged 7USD
    Many visitors to Canada will pay a $7 application fee from next April under a new electronic security screening plan.
  • Canada to Change the Immigration Intake System

    According to a news release issued by the Government of Canada, a new immigration intake system, known as Express Entry, will start replacing the current system starting from January 2015. Express Entry is expected to create major changes in how foreign skilled workers apply for a Canadian work visa.