Providing Immigration Services Since 2002
LOGIN
Work Visa
Migration Expert Canada is a private immigration firm providing immigration advice & representation, and is not affiliated with the Canadian Government. All decisions for granting a visa remain with the relevant Government Authority subject to the applicant lodging a valid application and meeting the relevant criteria. If you do not wish to obtain immigration advice or representation you can make your application directly to relevant government authority without paying any additional fees.
Work Visas Canada
Do I qualify for

Skilled Visa?

Share |


Federal Skilled Trades Class Visa

The Federal Skilled Trades Class is designed for individuals who have the qualifications, skills and experiences to fill Canada's skilled - trades shortages and contribute to the Canadian economy. Up to 3,000 Federal Skilled Trades Class visas will be made available in 2013-2014.

Applicants to the Federal Skilled Trades Class visa must demonstrate that they; have an offer of employment in Canada or a certificate of qualification, meet the minimum visa requirements including having at least 2 years of work experience and skills in a designated trade, and have sufficient proficiency in an official language. Successful applicants will obtain Canadian permanent residence, which will entitle them to live and work in Canada with few restrictions. Canadian permanent residents may also be eligible for Canadian citizenship.

Employers seeking to sponsor or hire foreign workers can sign up for Canadian Corporate Immigration Services.

Assessment for Employers Assessment for Individuals


Federal Skilled Trades Class Visa Basic Requirements

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has set specific basic requirements that all applicants must meet in order to apply for a Federal Skilled Trades Class visa. To qualify for the Federal Skilled Trades Class visa, applicants must be able to show that they meet the following requirements:

  • Have an offer of employment in Canada or a certificate of qualification from a province or territory;
  • Meet the official language requirements
  • Have at least 2 years of eligible experience in a designated trade; and
  • Have the skills and experience required to perform the occupation in Canada.

In addition to meeting the basic visa requirements, applicants must also meet the health and character requirements. There are no points granted to the applicants and applications are assessed on a pass/fail basis.

Assessment for Employers Assessment for Individuals


Federal Skilled Trades Class Visa Entitlements

Successful applicants and holders of a Canadian Federal Skilled Trades Class visa become permanent residents of Canada. Permanent resident are entitled to live, work and study in Canada on a permanent basis.

Additional benefits of Canadian permanent residence include access to government-subsidized education and healthcare (Medicare), as well as unrestricted access to Canada's labour market and its associated insurance and pension benefits. Permanent residents also have the ability to apply for Canadian citizenship and the opportunity to sponsor family members to join them in Canada.

Assessment for Employers Assessment for Individuals


To see a full listing of our fees and services, Federal Skilled Trades Class Visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.

Other Work Visas
Latest Immigration News
  • Canada welcomes record number of new Canadians
    So far in 2014, Canada has welcomed more than 75,900 new citizens; the highest intake of new Canadians in almost 4 years. Canada has the highest rate of naturalization in the world with 85 per cent of eligible permanent residents becoming citizens. As a result, potential migrants have identified Canada as a viable place to migrate to, and since 2006, the CIC has received a steady increase in citizenship applications from around the world.
  • New Caps for Quebec Immigration Programs Published
    A number of measures for Quebec immigration programs, including Skilled Worker, Investor, and Entrepreneur programs have been announced by the Quebec Government recently.
  • Chance for Second Round of IEC Visas
    The International Experience Class programme offering two-year working holiday visas for Irish people will open the second round on 1 April 2014.