Change Country:
Work Visas
Migration Expert Canada is a private immigration company with a team of highly experienced ICCRC regulated migration consultants who represent clients from across the globe wishing to apply for a Canadian visa. Migration Expert provides fee-based services in addition to the official government charges to advise, assist and represent our clients through the often-complex visa application process.
All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Canadian Government subject to lodging a valid application using the free forms available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Expert is not affiliated with the Canadian Government and act independent in the interests of our clients.
Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultants (CCIC) MARA Registered Australian Immigration Consultants OISC Registered UK Immigration Consultants ICCRC Registered Canadian Immigration Consultants
Work Visas Canada
Do I qualify for

Work Visa?



Federal Skilled Trades Class Visa

The Federal Skilled Trades Class is designed for individuals who have the qualifications, skills and experiences to fill Canada's skilled - trades shortages and contribute to the Canadian economy. 5,000 Federal Skilled Trades visas will be issued on a first-come, first-served basis between May 1, 2014 and April 30, 2015.

Applicants to the Federal Skilled Trades Class visa must demonstrate that they; have an offer of employment in Canada or a certificate of qualification, meet the minimum visa requirements including having at least 2 years of work experience and skills in a designated trade, and have sufficient proficiency in an official language. Successful applicants will obtain Canadian permanent residence, which will entitle them to live and work in Canada with few restrictions. Canadian permanent residents may also be eligible for Canadian citizenship.

Employers seeking to sponsor or hire foreign workers can sign up for Canadian Corporate Immigration Services.

Assessment for Employers Assessment for Individuals


Federal Skilled Trades Class Visa Basic Requirements

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has set specific basic requirements that all applicants must meet in order to apply for a Federal Skilled Trades Class visa. To qualify for the Federal Skilled Trades Class visa, applicants must be able to show that they meet the following requirements:

  • Have an offer of employment in Canada or a certificate of qualification from a province or territory;
  • Meet the official language requirements
  • Have at least 2 years of eligible experience in a designated trade; and
  • Have the skills and experience required to perform the occupation in Canada.

In addition to meeting the basic visa requirements, applicants must also meet the health and character requirements. There are no points granted to the applicants and applications are assessed on a pass/fail basis.

Assessment for Employers Assessment for Individuals


Federal Skilled Trades Class Visa Entitlements

Successful applicants and holders of a Canadian Federal Skilled Trades Class visa become permanent residents of Canada. Permanent resident are entitled to live, work and study in Canada on a permanent basis.

Additional benefits of Canadian permanent residence include access to government-subsidized education and healthcare (Medicare), as well as unrestricted access to Canada's labour market and its associated insurance and pension benefits. Permanent residents also have the ability to apply for Canadian citizenship and the opportunity to sponsor family members to join them in Canada.

Assessment for Employers Assessment for Individuals


To see a full listing of our fees and services, Federal Skilled Trades Class Visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.

Other Work Visas
Latest Immigration News
  • Canadian Citizenship Backlog Hits All-time Low Level in 2 years
    According to a statement issued by Canada Citizenship and Immigration Minister Chris Alexander, the Citizenship Act has reduced the number of unprocessed applications to the lowest level in the past two years. Immigration and Citizenship Canada is attempting to shorten the overall processing time for getting Canadian visa from the current three years period to less than one year by 2015/16.
  • Canada Issues First 2 Start-Up Visas in Vancouver
    On July 16, 2014, the first two start - up visas have been issued for two former Ukrainian citizens by Canadian Citizenship and Immigration in Vancouver.
  • Limit for 2014 Quebec Skilled Workers Program Reached
    The Quebec Immigration selection system for Quebec Skilled Workers 2014 has closed after the program filled its maximum cap intake. This year, the government of Quebec has set the start date for the Quebec Skilled Workers Program on April 1st, 2014 with an established intake cap of 6,500 applications.