Why Us

Established in 2002, Migration Expert is a private immigration company with a team of highly experienced ICCRC regulated migration consultants who represent clients from across the globe wishing to apply for a Canadian visa. Migration Expert provides fee-based services in addition to the official government charges to advise, assist and represent our clients through the often-complex visa application process. All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Canadian Government subject to submitting a valid application using the free forms available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Expert is not affiliated with the Canadian Government and act independently in the interests of our clients.

International Experience Canada (IEC) Visa

International Experience Canada (IEC) Visa

Canada's International Exchange Program visa allows eligible foreign students and young workers from designated countries to work and live in Canada temporarily in order to learn new skills and gain valuable exposure to the Canadian culture. The programs vary from country to country and are managed by the Department of Foreign Affairs. Each program maintains its own requirements, application quotas, submission deadlines and upper age limits, and applications are processed on a first-come first-served basis. Some programs have a limited number of spaces each year.

There may also be conditions attached to the visa which may limit the type of work and the employer for whom the applicant may work. Once granted, the visa holder can vacation and travel in Canada, explore the diverse country, and engage in temporary work to supplement their travel expenses.

Are a Canadian Employer? Book a complimentary consultation with a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant (RCIC).

International Experience Canada (IEC) Basic Visa Requirements

In order to qualify for a Working Holiday visa, applicants must depending on the program.

  • Be a citizen of an eligible country such as; Austria, Australia, Belgium, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Italy, Ireland, Japan, Korea, Latvia, Lithuania, Mexico, Netherlands, Norway, New Zealand, Poland, Slovenia, Slovakia, Spain, South Korea, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Ukraine, United Kingdom, and USA.
  • Hold a valid passport from a country which has a reciprocal arrangement with Canada;
  • Be aged between 18-35 years of age at the time of the application(depending on the relevant program);
  • Be a full-time student in some cases, possess no criminal convictions or serious medical conditions; and
  • Have private health insurance and sufficient funds for their intended stay; and
  • Additional conditions as applicable to each program.

International Experience Canada (IEC) Visa Entitlements

Once an International Experience Canada visa has been issued, applicants are generally provided with assistance on organizing their trip, job search, assistance and orientation in Canada upon arrival, accommodation arrangement and support. The duration of the visa will usually vary between 1-24 months. Applicants can also pursue language, general interest or self-improvement studies. An International Experience Canada visa is an invaluable opportunity for young people to explore all that Canada has to offer. Applications are accepted on a yearly basis, on a first-come first-served basis. Some visas are issued as a once-in-a lifetime opportunity, while others allow for repeat participation. Temporary work permit holders can extend their stay in Canada by applying for another visa, during their stay.

To see a full listing of our fees and services, International Experience Canada (IEC) Visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.