Why Us

Established in 2002, Migration Expert is a private immigration company with a team of highly experienced ICCRC regulated migration consultants who represent clients from across the globe wishing to apply for a Canadian visa. Migration Expert provides fee-based services in addition to the official government charges to advise, assist and represent our clients through the often-complex visa application process. All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Canadian Government subject to submitting a valid application using the free forms available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Expert is not affiliated with the Canadian Government and act independently in the interests of our clients.

Conjugal Partner Visa

Conjugal Partner Visa

The Conjugal Partner visa seeks to allow the reunification of partners separated by war, persecution or other legal barriers which prohibit the continued cohabitation of the applicant with their Canadian partners. Under the Conjugal Partner visa, Canadian citizens or permanent residents who are living in Canada can apply to sponsor their conjugal partners and dependent children.

This versatile visa allows the sponsorship of applicants who have been maintaining an ongoing relationship with their Canadian partner, but who have not been able to reside together at a common address with their Canadian partner for a period of at least 1 year. Once granted, the conjugal partner will be given permanent residence and the right to join their sponsoring partner in Canada.

Conjugal Partner Visa Basic Requirements

In order to apply for the Conjugal Partner visa, applicants must show an ongoing and genuine relationship for at least 1 year, with a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Canada. Applicants must also have combined their affairs to the extent possible with their Canadian partner and show that cohabitation was not possible due to reasons outside their control. Both same-sex and opposite-sex couples are eligible for this visa. The Canadian sponsor must also sign an undertaking to provide for of all of the partner's basic needs for the duration of 3 years from the partner's arrival to Canada. In addition, all conjugal partners will be required to undergo health and character checks prior to their arrival in Canada.

Conjugal Partner Visa Entitlements

A Conjugal Partner who is granted permanent residence under the Family Class will have the right to live, work and study in Canada indefinitely. Permanent residents can access Canada's unique government-funded health care, subsidized education, language training programs and assistance for finding employment. Additional benefits of Canadian permanent residence include eligibility for Canada Pension Plan Benefits, Old Age Security and Guaranteed Income Supplement and the option to participate in retirement plans such as Registered Retirement Savings Plans (RRSP). Together with the many freedoms associated with permanent residence is the ability to apply for Canadian citizenship.

To see a full listing of our fees and services, Conjugal Partner Visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.