Why Us

Established in 2002, Migration Expert is a private immigration company with a team of highly experienced ICCRC regulated migration consultants who represent clients from across the globe wishing to apply for a Canadian visa. Migration Expert provides fee-based services in addition to the official government charges to advise, assist and represent our clients through the often-complex visa application process. All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Canadian Government subject to submitting a valid application using the free forms available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Expert is not affiliated with the Canadian Government and act independently in the interests of our clients.

Remaining Relative Visa

Remaining Relative Visa

As part of the family reunification policy, Citizenship and Immigration Canada seeks to reunite families in Canada. For Canadians with no immediate family relatives in Canada or abroad, the Remaining Relative Visa allows Canadian citizens and permanent residents the once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to sponsor an extended relative from abroad.

The Remaining Relative visa allows Canadian citizens and permanent residents living in Canada to sponsor one relative regardless of age or relationship, if the Canadian sponsor does not have any relatives who are Canadian citizens or permanent residents or any other relative who may be sponsored under the family category. Once granted, the remaining relative(s) will be given permanent residence and the right to join their sponsor in Canada.

Remaining Relative Visa Basic Requirements

To apply for the Remaining Relative visa, the applicant must have an extended relative who is either a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Canada and who has no living close family relatives. The Canadian relative must be willing to sponsor the remaining relative and provide evidence of sufficient income. The sponsor must also sign an undertaking to provide for all of the applicant's needs for a specified period of time. As such, the applicant must show that their Canadian sponsor meets the income requirements to provide for their essential needs during the period of the undertaking. In addition, all applicants must meet the required visa requirements including health and character prior to their arrival to Canada.

Remaining Relative Visa Entitlements

A Remaining Relative who is granted permanent residence under the Family Class will have the right to live, work and study in Canada indefinitely. Permanent residents can access Canada's unique government-funded health care, subsidized education, language training programs and assistance for finding employment. Additional benefits of Canadian permanent residence include eligibility for Canada Pension Plan Benefits, Old Age Security and Guaranteed Income Supplement and the option to participate in retirement plans such as Registered Retirement Savings Plans (RRSP). Together with the many freedoms associated with permanent residence is the ability to apply for Canadian citizenship.

To see a full listing of our fees and services, Remaining Relative Visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.