Why Us

Established in 2002, Migration Expert is a private immigration company with a team of highly experienced ICCRC regulated migration consultants who represent clients from across the globe wishing to apply for a Canadian visa. Migration Expert provides fee-based services in addition to the official government charges to advise, assist and represent our clients through the often-complex visa application process. All decisions for granting of a visa remain with the Canadian Government subject to submitting a valid application using the free forms available on the Government website and meeting the relevant criteria. Migration Expert is not affiliated with the Canadian Government and act independently in the interests of our clients.

Partner of Work/Study Permit Holder Visa

Partner of Work/Study Permit Holder Visa

In a continued effort to retain the best and brightest foreign workers in Canada, the Partner of Work/Study Permit visa was created to allow eligible spouses/partners to be employed in Canada while they accompany their partners with Canadian work/study visas.

The Partner of Work/Study Permit Holder visa now allows accompanying partners and spouses to take advantage of the many exciting employment opportunities available to foreign workers without requiring a specific job offer or having a set of required credentials or experience. Once granted, work permit holders can take up any position with any employer for the duration of the validity of their work permit.

Canadian Employer? Book a complimentary consultation with a Regulated Canadian Immigration Consultant (RCIC).

Partner of Work/Study Permit Holder Visa Basic Requirements

Applicants may be eligible for a work permit for the duration of validity for their partner's visa. No job offer is required to take advantage of this visa however, certain conditions apply. Both the applicant seeking a work permit under the Partner of Work/Study Permit Holder visa and their partner must reside in Canada.

To obtain a visa as a Partner of a Work Permit Holder, the applicant's spouse/partner must be in Canada and possess a valid work permit in an eligible skilled or semi-skilled occupation for at least 6 months. These occupations include management, professional, technical or trade occupations.

To obtain a visa as a Partner of a Study Permit Holder, the applicant's spouse/partner must be in Canada and possess a valid study permit and attend a full-time post-secondary institution, which is also a publicly-funded degree or diploma-granting institution.

There is no need for an offer of employment for the applicant seeking a Partner of Work/Study Permit Holder visa. The applicants will generally be issued open work permits which do not restrict the employer or position of employment.

Post-Graduation Work Visa Entitlements

Once a Partner of Work/Study Permit Holder visa has been issued, applicants will be allowed to live and work in Canada for a specified period of time, generally between 6 months and 2 years. Their spouse and children may be eligible to work and study during the stay. While dependent on the partner's study permit or work permit, it may be possible to extend the temporary work permit if they wish to continue working in Canada. A Partner of a Work/Study Permit Holder visa may assist them towards permanent residence and an application for permanent residence may be processed in tandem, which could allow applicants to stay in Canada once the application has been approved.

To see a full listing of our fees and services, Partner of Work Permit Holder Visa processing times and application costs please visit our FAQ page.